part sniper
Complete form before continuing

By using our website, you agree to this policy. This is our entire and exclusive Privacy Policy and it supersedes any earlier version. Our Terms and Conditions take precedence over any conflicting policy provision. We may change our policy by posting a new version on our website.

 

1              Background

1.1          Click Car Parts ("We", “Us”, “CCP”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Any use of the words “you”, “your” or similar expression shall mean any user of this website.

1.2          This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

1.3          For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Click Car Parts of Minorfern Limited, Gladstone Buildings, 20 Broadleys, Clay Cross, Chesterfield, Derbyshire, S45 9JP.

 

2              Definitions And Interpretations

2.1          In this policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

2.1.1       "Account"
Means collectively the personal information, payment information and credentials used by users to access material and / or any communications system on the website;

2.1.2       "Content"
Means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this website;

2.1.3       "Cookie"
Means a small text file placed on your computer by www.clickcarparts.co.uk when you visit certain parts of this website. This allows us to identify recurring visitors and to analyse their browsing habits within the website. Where e-commerce facilities are provided, cookies may be used to store your shopping cart;

2.1.4       "Data"
Means collectively all information that you submit to the website. This includes, but is not limited to, account details and information submitted using any of our services or systems;

2.1.5       “DPA”
Means the Data Protection Act 1998;

2.1.6       "Service"
Means collectively any online facilities, tools, services or information that www.clickcarparts.co.uk makes available through the website either now or in the future;

2.1.7       "System"
Means any online communications infrastructure that www.clickcarparts.co.uk makes available through the Website either now or in the future. This includes, but is not limited to, web-based email, message boards, live chat facilities and email links;

2.1.8       "User" / "Users"
Means any third party that accesses the website and is not employed by www.clickcarparts.co.uk and acting in the course of their employment; and

2.1.9       "Website"
Means the website that you are currently using (www.clickcarparts.co.uk) and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

 

3              Information We May Collect From You

3.1          We may collect and process the following information about you:

3.1.1       Information that you provide via forms on our website. This includes information provided upon registration to our website, subscribing to any services, orders placed for goods, signing up to email newsletters. We may also request your information if you report a problem with our website, or sending in any feedback;

3.1.2       If you make contact with us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

3.1.3       Any details of transactions made via our website;

3.1.4       Any details of your visit to our website such as, but not limited to weblogs, traffic data and location data; and

3.1.5       From time to time we may ask you to complete surveys or questionnaires. These are for research purpose to help us improve our service and products. You do not have to respond to these requests.

3.2          Please note, that all calls may be recorded. This is for training and quality control purposes, and to help improve all aspects of our service. As stated in the DPA, any personal or confidential information disclosed shall not be made available to any third party (unless required by law to do so) or used for marketing purposes. Any recorded calls are deleted one month after the recording was made.

 

4              Where We Store Personal Data

4.1          Any information you provide to us will be stored on our secure servers. All payment transactions are encrypted using 128 bit SSL technology. Our payment service provider has the highest level of card data security - PCI DSS Level 1 compliant.

4.2          Some areas of our website may require a password to access. You are responsible for keeping this password confidential and ask that you do not share this with anyone.

4.3          Any data that we collect may be transferred to, stored at, or transferred via a destination outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Your data may be processed by staff operating outside of the EEA who work for us, one of our suppliers or other 3rd party company (such as couriers).

4.4          By submitting any personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing of information. We will of course take any reasonable steps to ensure that all data is treated securely.

4.5          Unfortunately, due to the nature of the internet, not all data transmitted is completely secure. We will of course do our best to ensure your personal data is protected, however we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website. Any information transmitted is done so at your own risk.

 

5              Uses Made Of Information

5.1          We may use information held about you in the following ways:

5.1.1       To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your electronic device. This includes personal computers, mobile phones, tablets, laptops and other devices capable of accessing a website;

5.1.2       To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

5.1.3       To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

5.1.4       To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and

5.1.5       To notify you about changes to our service.

5.2          We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by email.

5.3          If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

5.4          We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 1,000 men aged under 25 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in S40). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

 

6              Disclosure Of Your Information

6.1          We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985.

6.2          We may disclose your personal information to third parties, in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

6.3          We may disclose your personal information to third parties, if Click Car Parts or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

6.4          If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Click Car Parts, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

7              IP Addresses And Cookies

7.1          We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

7.1.1       For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us to:

7.1.2       Estimate our audience size and usage pattern;

7.1.3       Store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests;

7.1.4       Speed up your searches; and

7.1.5       Recognise you when you return to our site.

7.2          You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

7.3          Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

7.4          For further information regarding cookies, please read our Cookies Policy page.

 

8              Your Rights

8.1          You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Click Car Parts, Minorfern Limited, Gladstone Buildings, 20 Broadleys, Clay Cross, Chesterfield, Derbyshire, S45 9JP.

8.2          Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our suppliers, partners, advertisers, sponsors, couriers, affiliates and other 3rd party companies. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

9              Access To Information

9.1          The DPA gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the DPA. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

10           Changes To Our Privacy Policy

10.1        Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Any changed will take precedence over any previous version.

 

11           Contact

11.1        Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Click Car Parts, Minorfern Limited, Gladstone Buildings, 20 Broadleys, Clay Cross, Chesterfield, Derbyshire, S45 9JP.